Labor Code DIVISION 1. By Kristen Peters on March 28, 2018. Labor Code Section 96(k). Labor Code §§ 96(k); 98.6. Labor Code Sections 96(k) and 98.6. If your employer violates Labor Code 98.6 or 6310 by retaliating against you for reporting labor or occupational health/safety law violations, then you may also file a complaint about this whistleblower retaliation with the California Labor Commissioner. (2) Average weekly insured wage. (Labor Code … Employees in California Labor Code Sec. From: Martin J. Mayer. labor code of the philippines presidential decree no. 1. Labor Code Section 96 (k) states that the Labor Commissioner shall “... take assignments of claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during non-working hours.” CLIENT ALERT MEMORANDUM February 2, 2000. SECTION 1. Labor Code, § 96, subd.