California Labor Code section 96 essentially prohibits employers from punishing employees who engage in moonlighting in their free time. The right to trade union is expressly recognized, as is the right of a union to insist on a closed shop. Labor Code Section 96 Section 96 identifies, generally, the types of employee claims that the California Labor Commissioner is obligated to accept. Posted in 2018 Cal-Peculiarities. As many of you are aware, we recently brought to your attention concerns regarding amendments to Labor Code Section 96 which, in essence, gave jurisdiction to the State Labor Commissioner regarding “claims for loss of wages as the result of … We recommend using The Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and representatives authorized by him or her in writing shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee, or an employee representative authorized in writing by an employee, with the Labor Commissioner, take assignments of: (a) Wage claims and incidental expense accounts and advances. California Labor Code 132a is the anti-retaliation provision in the workers’ compensation statute. Article 1. Please note: Except for the Labor Commissioner’s enforcement of the California Equal Pay Act (Labor Code section 1197.5 noted above), the Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH) maintains the authority to investigate complaints of discrimination (based on race, religion, sexual orientation, gender, national origin, etc.) California Labor Code section 96, subdivision (k), which went into effect on January 1, 2000, provides for the assignment of rights by an employee to the Labor Commissioner for "[c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises." These include, for example, claims pertaining to payment of wages and expenses; damages arising from misrepresented conditions of employment; claims for vacation pay; and awards for workers’ compensation benefits.